Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PK Legal Limited (“PK Legal”, “we”, “us”, “our”) is committed to protecting your privacy, both with your physical data and the data provided online and this is at the heart of our service. We respect your privacy – our entire service depends on treating personal information in confidence and with sensitivity. PK Legal undertakes that it will comply with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”) in relation to all personal data received.

PK Legal will only record your personal data as set out in this policy and we will not give, rent sell or trade any of your identifiable personal information without your express permission.

INTRODUCTION

• Our Privacy Policy explains what we do with your personal data, whether we are in the process of helping you find a job, continuing our relationship with you once we have found you a role, providing you with a service, receiving a service from you, using your data to ask for your assistance in relation to one of our Candidates, or you are visiting our website.
• It describes how we collect, use and process your personal data, and how, in doing so, we comply with our legal obligations to you. Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your data privacy rights.
• This Privacy Policy applies to the personal data of our Website Users, Candidates (both current and past), Clients, Suppliers, and other people whom we may contact in order to find out more about our Candidates or whom they indicate is an emergency contact. 
• For the purpose of applicable data protection legislation (including but not limited to the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the "GDPR"), the company responsible for your personal data is PK Legal Limited.
• It is important to point out that we may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please just visit this page if you want to stay up to date, as we will post any changes here.
• If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of our Privacy Policy, you may have legal rights and, where relevant, we have described these as well.

THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

This section aims to cover details of all the data we collect, but please note that the list of categories is not exhaustive.
From Candidates
From Permanent Candidates:
• In order to provide the best possible employment opportunities that are tailored to you, we need to process certain information about you. We only ask for details that will genuinely help us to help you, such as (but not limited to) your name, contact details, education details, employment history, details about your current remuneration, pensions and benefit arrangements, your motivations and aspirations for seeking a new role, immigration status, financial information, and of course you may volunteer to share other relevant information with us. Where appropriate, we may also collect and record information related to your health, diversity information or details of any criminal convictions or Law Society investigation matters.
• In order to tailor our service information on your interests and needs regarding future employment, both collected directly and inferred, for example from jobs viewed or articles read on our website.
• In order to comply with the Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003 we are also required to hold a copy of your Passport (or other form of ID) and a copy of a Certificate confirming your highest level of qualification (or Practising Certificate in the case of a qualified Solicitor).
• In addition to the information we request from you there may be information that you volunteer to give us.
• To the extent that you access our website we will also collect certain data from you, such as your job preferences.

From Clients:
• If you are a PK Legal client we need to collect and use information about you, or individuals at your organisation, in the course of providing you services such as finding Candidates who are the right fit for you or your organisation;
• To the extent that you access our website we will also collect certain data from you.
• The data we collect about Clients is actually very limited. We generally only need to have your contact details, including name, email address, telephone numbers. This information is needed to enable us to ensure that our relationship runs smoothly.
• We may also hold extra information that someone in your organisation has volunteered to tell us.

From Suppliers:
• We need a small amount of information from our Suppliers to ensure that things run smoothly. We need contact details of relevant individuals at your organisation so that we can communicate with you. We also need other information such as your bank details so that we can pay for the services you provide (if this is part of the contractual arrangements between us).
• We may also hold extra information that someone in your organisation has volunteered to tell us.
• To the extent that you access our website we will also collect certain data from you.

  Website Users:
We may collect a limited amount of data from our Website Users which we would use to help us to improve your experience when using our website and to help us manage the services we provide. This includes information such as how you use our website, the frequency with which you access our website, and the times that our website is most popular.
A number of elements of the personal data we collect from you are required to enable us to fulfil our contractual duties to you or to others. Where appropriate, some, for example Candidates' National Insurance number and, proof of right to work in the UK are required by statute or other laws. Other items may simply be needed to ensure that our relationship can run smoothly.
Depending on the type of personal data in question and the grounds on which we may be processing it, should you decline to provide us with such data, we may not be able to fulfil our contractual requirements or, in extreme cases, may not be able to continue with our relationship.

  OUR LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA – LEGITIMATE INTERESTS

 PK Legal will be processing your data on the legal basis of Legitimate Interests.  This is covered under Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR and it says that we can process your data where it “is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by [us] or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights or freedoms of [you] which require protection of personal data.”
In order to provide you with a recruitment service we therefore have a legitimate interest to hold and process your data. 

Candidate Data
• We think it's reasonable to expect that if you are looking for employment or have posted your professional CV information on a job board or professional networking site, you are happy for us to collect and otherwise use your personal data to offer or provide our recruitment services to you, share that information with prospective employers and assess your skills against our bank of vacancies. Once it's looking like you may get the job, your prospective employer may also want to double check any information you've given us or to obtain references, check your qualifications and criminal record, to the extent that this is appropriate. We need to do these things so that we can function as a profit-making business, and to help you and other Candidates get the jobs you deserve.
  • We want to provide you with tailored job recommendations and relevant articles to read to help you on your job hunt. We therefore think it's reasonable for us to process your data to make sure that we send you the most appropriate content.
  • We have to make sure our business runs smoothly, so that we can carry on providing services to Candidates like you. We therefore also need to use your data for our internal administrative activities, like payroll and invoicing where relevant.
  • We have our own obligations under the law, which it is a legitimate interest of ours to insist on meeting! If we believe in good faith that it is necessary, we may therefore share your data in connection with crime detection, tax collection or actual or anticipated litigation.

  Client Data
To ensure that we provide you with the best service possible, we store your personal data and/or the personal data of individual contacts at your organisation as well as keeping records of our conversations, meetings, registered jobs and placements. From time to time, we may also ask you to undertake a customer satisfaction survey. We think this is reasonable – we deem these uses of your data to be necessary for our legitimate interests as an organisation providing various recruitment services to you.

Supplier Data
We use and store the personal data of individuals within your organisation in order to facilitate the receipt of services from you as one of our Suppliers. We also hold your financial details, so that we can pay you for your services. We deem all such activities to be necessary within the range of our legitimate interests as a recipient of your services.

How do we collect your personal data? 
Candidate Data:
PK Legal needs to know certain information about you in order to provide a tailored service.  Having this information enables us to provide you with the best opportunities and should save you time and effort by you not having to search multiple job boards for jobs and services that are not relevant to you.
There are three main ways in which we collect your personal data:
• Directly from you;
• From third parties; and
• Personal data that we collect automatically.

  Directly from You
There are numerous ways you can share you information with us, depending upon what suits you.  This list is not exhaustive, but the methods may include:
• You sending your CV to us directly, either physically or by email, following a recommendation from a friend or colleague, or because PK Legal is already known to you
• You sending your CV to us directly, either physically or by email, having seen a vacancy that is of interest to you on a job board or website
• Entering your details on PK Legal website via an application form or contact form
• Applying for jobs through a job aggregator, which then redirects you to the PK Legal website
• Entering a competition or leaving your contact details at a networking or careers event

  From Third Parties
We also receive personal information from other sources.  Again this list is not exhaustive, but these sources may include:
  • We may obtain information about you from searching for potential Candidates from third party sources, such as LinkedIn and job sites:
• Your referees may disclose personal information about you; and,
• If you are referred to us by a colleague or friend they may share personal information about you with us.

  Personal data that we collect automatically
To the extent that you access our website or read or click on an email from us, we may also collect certain data automatically or through you providing it to us.

  Client Data:
There are three main ways in which we collect your personal data:
Directly from you
• You contact us to instruct us on a role, either by phone or email.
• You contact us to talk about general market advice, either by phone or email.
• You make contact with us at a networking or social event.
• You introduce us to a new contact within your organisation.

  From third parties
Some information about you may come from other sources, including but not limited to:
• During the course of our business development activities we contact you, either by phone or email, or through our consultants’ business development activities more generally.
• From third party market research and by analysing online and offline media.
• From delegate lists at relevant events.
• From our Candidates, for example when they give your details as a referee.

  Personal data that we collect automatically
To the extent that you access our website or read or click on an email from us, we may also collect certain data automatically or through you providing it to us.

Supplier Data:
There are three main ways in which we collect your personal data:
• Directly from you during the course of our working relationship with you;
• From third parties (e.g. our Candidates) and other limited sources (e.g. online and offline media); and
• Personal data that we collect automatically.

Directly from You
In order for us to provide a bespoke tailored service to a standard that we expect of ourselves there is certain data that we need from you.    We generally receive that data when:
• From third parties (e.g. our Candidates) and other limited sources (e.g. online and offline media; and
• To the extent that you access our website or read or click on an email from us, we may also collect certain data automatically or through you providing it to us. For more information please click here.

    Website Users:
• When you visit our website there is certain information that we may automatically collect, whether or not you decide to use our services. This includes your IP address, the date and the times and frequency with which you access the website and the way you browse its contact.
• We will also collect data from you when you contact us via the website, for example when you complete a registration or contact form.

  How do we use your personal data?
 Having obtained data about you, we use it in a number of ways
 Candidate Data:
The main reason for using your personal details is to help you find employment or other work roles that might be suitable for you. The more information we have about you, your skillset and your ambitions, the more bespoke and effective we can make our service. Where appropriate and in accordance with local laws and requirements, we may also use your personal data for things like marketing. Where appropriate, we will seek your consent to undertake some of these activities. The ways we use your data include, but may not be limited to:
 Recruitment Activities
• This is the main aim of our relationship with you. Our goal is to connect you with clients who have opportunities that match your ambitions and skillset. How we will use your data in this respect includes, but is not limited to:
• Storing your up to date details on our database, so that we can contact you in relation to recruitment activities;
• Providing you with our full recruitment services to facilitate the recruitment process;
• Assessing your data against vacancies which we think may be suitable for you;
• Assessing your data against speculative opportunities within our clients which we think may be suitable for you;
• Sending your information to Clients, in order for your details to be considered by them and for them to assess your suitability for roles or speculative opportunities;
• Submitting your details to Clients online portals to enable them to assess your suitability for roles;
• Recording details of our correspondence, meetings and conversations with you to ensure that our information is accurate and up to date and that our targeted service to you remains current;
• Carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between us;
• Carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between PK Legal and third parties in relation to our recruitment services;
• Facilitating our payroll and invoicing processes;
• Carrying out Client satisfaction surveys; -
• Verifying details you have provided, using third party resources (such as The Law Society), or to request information (such as references, qualifications and potentially any criminal convictions, to the extent that this is appropriate);
• Complying with our legal obligations in connection with the detection of crime or the collection of taxes or duties; and
• Processing your data to enable us to send you targeted, relevant marketing materials or other communications which we think are likely to be of interest to you.

  Marketing Activities
We may periodically send you information that we think you may find interesting, or to ask for your help with connecting to other potential Candidates.  The purpose of this is
• To enable us to develop and market our services;
• To send you details of networking and careers events and general information about the industry sectors we think might be of interest to you; and
• To send you articles or links to blogs on our website that might be of interest to you.
• All marketing materials will include the link/option giving you the ability to opt out at any time.
 We may use your data to help us establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

Client Data:
The main reason for using information about Clients is to ensure that the contractual arrangements between us can properly be implemented so that the relationship can run smoothly. This may involve identifying Candidates who we think will be the right fit for you or your organisation;

Recruitment Activities
This is the main focus of our relationship with you and the ways in which we use your data to facilitate this are listed here, although the list is not exhaustive:
• Storing your up to date details on our database, so that we can contact you in relation to recruitment services;
• Sending you details of candidates who we believe may be suitable of current roles;
• Sending you details of candidates on a speculative basis where we believe they could add value to your organisation;
• Recording details of our conversations, correspondence and meetings, so that we can ensure our services remain targeted and relevant to you;
• Undertaking Client satisfaction surveys; and
• Processing your data for the purpose of targeting appropriate marketing campaigns.

  Marketing Activities
We will use your data to send you information such as (but not limited to):
• Marketing material such as market information and salary surveys;
• Invitations to networking and social events;
• All marketing materials will include the link/option giving you to ability to opt out at any time.
We may use your data to help us establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

  Supplier Data:
The main reasons for using your personal data are to ensure that the contractual arrangements between us can properly be implemented so that the relationship can run smoothly, and to comply with legal requirements.  We will also use your data to perform certain legal obligations.

  Website Users:
• We may use your data to help us to improve your experience of using our website, for example by analysing your recent job search criteria to help us to present jobs to you that we think you'll be interested in. If you are also a Candidate or Client of PK Legal, we may use data from your use of our websites to enhance other aspects of our communications with, or service to, you.
• Please note that communications to and from PK Legal’s Staff including emails may be reviewed as part of internal or external investigations or litigation.

Who do we share your personal data with?
Candidate Data:
• We may share your personal data with various parties, in various ways and for various reasons. Primarily we will share your information with our PK Legal colleagues and, with prospective employers (always subject to your prior express consent) to increase your chances of securing the job you want;
• We may also share your information with third parties such as our service providers where we feel this will help us to provide you with the best possible service. Where this is the case they will act purely as Data Processors on behalf of PK Legal. These could include external consultants, business associates and professional advisers such as lawyers, auditors, accountants and technical support functions;
• Third party outsourced IT and website providers;
• Tax, audit, or other authorities, when we believe in good faith that the law or other regulation requires us to share the data.

Client Data:
• We will share your data to ensure that we provide you with a suitable pool of Candidates;
• We may also share your information with third parties such as our service providers where we feel this will help us to provide you with the best possible service. Where this is the case they will act purely as Data Processors on behalf of PK Legal. These could include external consultants, business associates and professional advisers such as lawyers, auditors, accountants and technical support functions;
• Third party outsourced IT and website providers;
• Individuals and organisations who hold information related to your reference, such as current and past employers; and
• Tax, audit, or other authorities, when we believe in good faith that the law or other regulation requires us to share the data.

  Supplier Data:
Unless you specify otherwise, we may share your information with associated third parties such as our service providers and organisations to whom we provide services.

  How do we safeguard your personal data?
• We care about protecting your information. That's why we put in place appropriate measures that are designed to prevent unauthorised access to, and misuse of, your personal data.
• If you suspect any misuse or loss of or unauthorised access to your personal information please let us know immediately by emailing info@pk-legal.co.uk

How long do we keep your personal data for?
• If we have not had meaningful contact with you (or, where appropriate, the company you are working for or with) for a period of four years, we will minimise your personal data held on our systems unless we believe in good faith that the law or other regulation requires us to preserve it (for example, because of our obligations to tax authorities or in connection with any anticipated litigation).
• Where we minimise your personal data we will retain your name, email address and phone number to enable us to continue to send marketing material as previously described for the entirety of your career. All marketing materials will include the link/option giving you the ability to opt out at any time.
• “Meaningful contact” in this context means, for example, communication between us (either verbal or written). If you are a Candidate we will consider there to be meaningful contact if you submit your updated CV onto our website. We will also consider it meaningful contact if you communicate with us about potential roles, or click through from any of our marketing communications. Simply opening or reading an email or other digital message from us will not count as meaningful contact.

 How can you access, amend or take back the personal data that you have given to us?
 One of the GDPR’s main objectives is to protect and clarify the rights of EU citizens with regards to data privacy.  This means that you retain various rights in respect of the data we hold for you.
To get in touch about these rights, please contact us. We will seek to deal with your request without undue delay, and in any event within one month (subject to any extensions to which we are lawfully entitled). Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues which you raise.
• Right to object: This right enables you to object to us processing your personal data where we do so for one of the following four reasons: (i) our legitimate interests; (ii) to enable us to perform a task in the public interest or exercise official authority; (iii) to send you direct marketing materials; and (iv) for scientific, historical, research, or statistical purposes.
• The "legitimate interests" and "direct marketing" categories above are the ones most likely to apply to our Website Users, Candidates, Clients and Suppliers. If your objection relates to us processing your personal data because we deem it necessary for your legitimate interests, we must act on your objection by ceasing the activity in question unless:
• we can show that we have compelling legitimate grounds for processing which overrides your interests; or
• we are processing your data for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.
• If your objection relates to direct marketing, we must act on your objection by ceasing this activity.

• Data Subject Access Requests (DSAR): You have the right to ask us to confirm what information we hold about you at any time, and you may ask us to modify, update or delete such information. At this point we may comply with your request or, additionally do one of the following:
• we may ask you to verify your identity, or ask for more information about your request; and
• where we are legally permitted to do so, we may decline your request, but we will explain why if we do so.

• Right to restrict the processing of your data: You have the right to ask us to restrict how we process your personal data. Were you to object to our processing of your personal data for our legitimate interests you can request that the processing be restricted. Where this is the case we will clarify which processing activities will continue and which will cease.
• Right to erasure (the right to be forgotten): You have the right to request us to "erase" your personal data. We will respond to your request within 30 days (although we may be allowed to extend this period in certain cases) and will only disagree with you if certain limited conditions apply. If we do agree to your request, we will delete your data but will generally assume that you would prefer us to keep a note of your name on our register of individuals who would prefer not to be contacted. That way, we will minimise the chances of you being contacted in the future where your data are collected in unconnected circumstances. If you would prefer us not to do this, you are free to say so.
  • Right of rectification: You have the right to ask us to rectify any inaccurate or incomplete personal data that we hold for you. If we have shared this information with third parties we will notify them about the rectification unless this is impossible or involves a disproportionate effort.
  • Right of data portability: If you wish, you have the right to transfer your data from us to another data controller. We will help with this – either by directly transferring your data for you, or by providing you with a copy in a commonly used machine-readable format.
    • If your interests or requirements change, you can unsubscribe from part or all of our marketing content (for example job role emails or PK Legal newsletters) by getting in contact with PK Legal by email at info@pk-legal.co.uk.
• If you would like to exercise any of these rights please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues which you raise.
  • It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during the period for which we hold your data.

    Who is responsible for processing your personal data on the PK Legal website?
• PK Legal controls the processing of personal data on its website.
• If you've got any further questions, or want further details, please contact us. Details of how to do this can be found towards the end of this Policy.

  COOKIES
 Cookies are not required to view our website.

  ESTABLISHING, EXERCISING OR DEFENDING LEGAL CLAIMS
• Sometimes it may be necessary for us to process personal data and, where appropriate and in accordance with local laws and requirements, sensitive personal data in connection with exercising or defending legal claims. Article 9(2)(f) of the GDPR allows this where the processing "is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or whenever courts are acting in their judicial capacity".
  • This may arise for example where we need to take legal advice in relation to legal proceedings or are required by law to preserve or disclose certain information as part of the legal process.

   HOW TO CONTACT US 
To contact us to
• Make amendments to the data we hold about you;
• Restrict the processing of your data;
• Request access to the data we hold for you;
• Object to us using your personal data; or
• Request that your data be deleted

  Email: info@pk-legal.co.uk
Telephone          0151 374 2544 and ask for a member of the data team
Mr P Kakou
PK Legal
20 Isleham Close
Liverpool
L19 4XS  

 Meanings
• Candidates – includes applicants for all roles advertised or promoted by PK Legal, including permanent, part-time or fixed term contract roles with PK Legal Clients; as well as people who have supplied a speculative CV to PK Legal not in relation to a specific job.
• Clients - while it speaks for itself, this category covers our customers, clients, and others to whom PK Legal provides services in the course of its business.
• Delete – while we will endeavour to permanently erase your personal data once it reaches the end of its retention period or where we receive a valid request from you to do so, some of your data may still exist within our systems, for example if it is waiting to be overwritten. For our purposes, this data has been put beyond use, meaning that, while it still exists on an archive system, this cannot be readily accessed by any of our operational systems, processes or Staff.
• General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) – a European Union statutory instrument which aims to harmonise European data protection laws. It has an effective date of 25 May 2018, and any references to it should be construed accordingly to include any national legislation implementing it.
• Other people whom PK Legal may contact – these may include Candidates' and PK Legal’s Staff emergency contacts and referees. We will only contact them in appropriate circumstances.
• Staff – includes employees and interns engaged directly by PK Legal (or who have accepted an offer to be engaged) as well as certain other workers engaged in the business of providing services to PK Legal (even though they are not classed as employees). Independent contractors and consultants performing services for PK Legal fall within the definition of a 'Supplier' for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.
• Suppliers – refers to partnerships and companies (including sole traders), and atypical workers such as independent contractors and freelance workers, who provide services to PK Legal 
• Website Users - any individual who accesses the PK Legal website
• You can contact the Information Commissioner's Office:
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Ready to get started?
Contact PK Legal in the strictest confience today


Contact us